Al Isharah Privacy Policy – May 2018

May 2018

Alisharah Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Al Isharah is committed to protecting your privacy and security. This policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure you remain informed and in control of your information.

From May 2018, Al Isharah will ask its supporters to “opt-in” for communications regarding services and fundraising activities. This is due to a change to the rules which govern how we can communicate with you and a new regulation on personal data (the General Data Protection Regulation) coming into force on the 25th of May 2018.

Therefore we are introducing a new approach that relies on you giving us your consent about how we can contact you. This means you’ll have the choice as to whether you want to receive these messages and be able to select how you want to receive them (email, phone, SMS or post).

You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so please contact Al Isharah by emailing info@www.alisharah.com, texting 07949 980 761 or writing to 4th Floor, London Muslim Centre, 46-92 Whitechapel Road, London E1 1JX.

We will never sell your personal data, and will only ever share it with organizations we work with following prior consent from you or in the event of a safeguarding concern and if its privacy and security are guaranteed.

Any questions you have in relation to this policy or how we use your personal data should be sent to info@www.alisharah.com

1. About us

Your personal data (i.e. any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally) will be collected and used by AL Isharah (charity no.1126533). For the purposes of data protection law, Al Isharah will be the data controller.

2. What information we collect

Personal data you provide: During your involvement with Al Isharah and access to its services, we collect data you provide to us. This includes information you give to us when registering or booking events with Al Isharah. This is likely to include personal details (name, date of birth, email, address, telephone etc.).

Information we generate: We conduct analysis on the information we hold, which can in turn generate personal data. For example, by analyzing feedback provided by you accessing Al Isharah services, we are able to inform funders of the difference the services have made to families. No individual information will be passed to funders.

Anonymized data: We may aggregate and anonymize personal data so that it can no longer be linked to any particular person. This information is used for reporting to funders and helps us to show the difference the services we offer to service users.
Information from third parties: We may collect information from social media where you have given us permission to do so, or if you post on one of our social media pages.

Sensitive personal data: We do sometimes collect and store sensitive personal data (such as information relating to health) about service users. We do take extra care to ensure your privacy rights are protected. This information is held on a secure database.
Volunteers: If you are a volunteer (whether specifically for Al Isharah, or if you are helping us for other reasons – for example you work for another organization which is running an event with us) then we may collect extra information about you (e.g. references, criminal records checks, details of emergency contacts, medical conditions etc.) This information will be retained for legal reasons, to protect us (including in the event of an insurance or legal claim) and for safeguarding purposes.

3. How we use information
We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary to:
enter into, or perform, a contract with you; comply with a legal duty; protect your vital interests; for our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights don’t override these.

In any event, we’ll only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or else for closely related purposes).

Marketing: We use personal data to communicate with people, to promote Al Isharah and to help with fundraising. This includes keeping you up to date with our news, updates, campaigns and fundraising information.

Administration: We use personal data for administrative purposes. This includes:

a) receiving donations (e.g. direct debits or gift-aid instructions);
b) maintaining databases of our volunteers, service users;
c) helping us respect your choices and preferences

4. Disclosing and sharing data
We will never share your data with any third party without your permission.

5. Marketing
From May 2018, Al Isharah will ask its supporters to “opt-in” for most communications. This includes all our marketing communications.

This means you’ll have the choice as to whether you want to receive these messages and be able to select how you want to receive them (post, phone, email, text).

You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so please contact Al Isharah by emailing info@www.alisharah.com, texting 07949 980 761 or writing to 4th Floor, London Muslim Centre, 46-92 Whitechapel Road, London E1 1JX.

What does ‘marketing’ mean? Marketing does not just mean offering things for sale, but also includes news and information about:
a) our charity
b) volunteering opportunities
c) appeals and fundraising
d) our events
e) our services

Fundraising: As a charity, we rely on donations and support from others to continue to offer free and low cost services. We will contact volunteers, service uses and supporters with fundraising material and communications frequently. This might be about an appeal or to suggest ways you can raise funds (e.g. a sponsored event or activity).

As with other marketing communications, we’ll only contact you specifically about fundraising if you’ve opted into receiving marketing from us (to which you can unsubscribe at any time).

Photographs, pictures, on our website or social media: Permission will always be obtained before using photographs and pictures.
Information for parents: We take great care to protect and respect the rights of individuals in relation to their personal data, especially in the case of children. If your child is under 18, we’ll only use his or her personal data with your consent.

6. How we protect data
We employ measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorized access to, or use or disclosure of your personal information. Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means).

All the data we hold is stored within the European Economic Area (EEA).

Data in transit: Sending information over the internet is generally not completely secure and we can’t guarantee the security of your data while it’s in transit. Any data you send is as your own risk. We have procedures and security features in place to keep your data secure once we receive it.

Storage of data: Your information is stored on secured/password protected computer files. Paper records, where necessary will be kept in a locked, fireproof storage system at the Al Isharah head office to which only authorized staff and volunteers have access.
We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. We review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required.

7. Keeping you in control
We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:
a) the right to confirmation as to whether or not we hold your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as subject access request).
b) the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason).
c) the right to have inaccurate data rectified

7. Keeping you in control
We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:
a) the right to confirmation as to whether or not we hold your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as subject access request).
b) the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason).
c) the right to have inaccurate data rectified

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above. Though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

8. Complaints
You can complain to Al Isharah directly by contacting us using the details set out above. If you wish to make a complaint (including a complaint about fundraising activity) which does not directly relate to your data protection and privacy rights, you can do so in accordance with our Grievance Policy and Procedure, available on our website.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk

9. Links to other sites
Our website may contain hyperlinks to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites. We suggest you read the privacy policy of any website before providing any personal information.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We’ll amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on our website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

ENDS

 

 

4th Floor, London Muslim Centre, 46-92 Whitechapel Road, London E1 1JX | Tel: 020 7247 5601 | SMS: 07949 980 761
Al Isharah | Charity Number: 1126533 | Company Number: 6542197

 

Contact Us